The Sportzshala pound-for-pound MMA rankings you see below are only slightly different from the men’s and women’s top 10 we released on Aug. 24, when our voting panel last weighed in.

This shouldn’t shock you. In the three weeks since our last update, there have only been two UFC fight cards and a handful of other major events in the sport. None of the fighters in any of our P4P rankings have been in combat.

- Advertisement -

However, this does not mean that our voters do not take any steps.

- Advertisement -

UFC men’s bantamweight champion Aljamain Sterling moved up one spot in the men’s rankings, largely because the fighter who beat him, men’s flyweight champion Deiveson Figueiredo, was replaced on the same ballot. Sterling will have to defend his position in the top 10 at UFC’s next major event, UFC 280 on October 22, when he defends his belt against former champion T.J. Dillashaw.

- Advertisement -

In addition to the sterling raise, three Sportzshala voters made strides in their top 10, with two of them adding fighters that weren’t in our last update. Mark Raimondi added Cyril Gein after the heavyweight knocked out Tai Tuivasa at UFC Paris on September 3rd. Jeff Wagenheim reappointed former high-profile Demetrius Johnson, who captured the One Championship flyweight title by knocking out Adriano Moraes on August 27. .

Additional support came from former UFC middleweight champion Robert Whittaker, who moved up the Brett Okamoto ballot after defeating Marvin Vettori on the Ghana-Tuivasa undercard.

But none of these fighters received enough votes to break into the top 10 among men. And the female rating remains the same.

Note. The results are relevant; rating as of September 13th.


Ranking of men in the weight category

1. Alexander Volkanovskiy

UFC Featherweight Champion
Write down: 25-1
Last: W(UD) Max Holloway July 2
Next: TBD


2. Charles Oliveira

UFC lightweight
Write down: 33-8, 1 NK
Last: W (Sub1) Justin Gaethje May 7th
Next: October 22 vs. Islam Makhachev


3. Israel Adesanya

UFC middleweight champion
Write down: 23-1
Last: W (UD) Jared Cannonier July 2
Next: November 12 vs. Alex Pereira


4. Kamaru Usman

UFC welterweight
Write down: 20-2
Last: L (KO5) Leon Edwards Aug 20
Next: TBD


5. Francis Ngannou

UFC Heavyweight Champion
Write down: 17-3
Last: W(UD) Cyril Gein Jan 22
Next: TBD


6. Leon Edwards

UFC Welterweight Champion
Write down: 20-3, 1 NK
Last: W (KO5) Kamaru Usman, Aug. twenty
Next: TBD


7. Jiri Prochazka

UFC light heavyweight champion
Write down: 29-3-1
Last: W (Sub5) Glover Teixeira June 11
Next: TBD


8. Aljamain Sterling

UFC Bantamweight Champion
Previous rating: T-9
Write down: 21-3
Last:W (SD) Petr Yan, April 9
Next:September 10 vs. TJ Dillashaw


T-9. Davison Figueiredo

UFC Flyweight Champion
Previous rating:eight
Write down:21-2-1
Last:W(UD) Brandon Moreno Jan 22
Next: TBD


T-9. Dustin Poirier

UFC lightweight
Write down: 28-7, 1 NK
Last: L (Sub3) Charles Oliveira December 11, 2021
Next: November 12 vs. Michael Chandler


Other fighters who received votes: Robert Whittaker, Max Holloway, Cyril Gein, Brandon Moreno and Demetrius Johnson.


How our panel voted

Brett Okamoto : 1. Alexander Volkanovskiy; 2. Science of Israel; 3. Charles Oliver; 4. Cameron Usman; 5. Robert Whittaker; 6. Francis Ngannou; 7. Deiveson Figueiredo; 8. Dustin Poirier; 9. Aljamain Sterling; 10 Brandon Brown

Mark Raimondi : 1. Volkanovskiy; 2. Recovery; 3. Oliveira; 4. Usman; 5. Ngannou; 6. Edwards; 7. Sterling; 8. Prochazka tree; 9. Kirill Gein; 10. Poirier.

Carlos Contreras Legazpi : 1. Volkanovskiy; 2. Oliveira; 3. Usman; 4. Recovery; 5. Ngannou; 6. Edwards; 7. Walker; 8. Figueiredo; 9. Sterling; 10. Moreno.

Megan Anderson : 1. Volkanovskiy; 2. Oliveira; 3. Recovery; 4. Usman; 5. Ngannou; 6. Edwards; 7. Walker; 8. Max Holloway; 9. Whittaker; 10. Figueiredo.

Eddie Maisonette III : 1. Oliveira; 2. Recovery; 3. Volkanovskiy; 4. Usman; 5. Ngannou; 6. Poirier; 7. Figueiredo; 8. Sterling; 9. Walker; 10. Edwards.

Jeff Wagenheim : 1. Volkanovskiy; 2. Ngannou; 3. Oliveira; 4. Recovery; 5. Usman; 6. Edwards; 7. Walker; 8. Poirier; 9. Sterling; 10. Demetrius Johnson.


Women’s ranking pound by pound

1. Amanda Nunes

UFC Bantamweight and Featherweight Champion
Write down: 22-5
Last: W(UD) Julianne Peña July 30
Next: TBD


2. Valentina Shevchenko

UFC Flyweight Champion
Write down: 22-3
Last: W (SD) Tayla Santos June 11
Next: TBD


3. Cris Cyborg

Bellator Featherweight Champion
Write down: 26-2, 1 NK
Last: W(UD) Arlene Blancow April 23
Next: September 25 vs. Simone Silva (boxing)


T-4. Julianna Peña

UFC bantamweight
Write down: 11-5
Last: L (UD) Amanda Nunes July 30
Next: TBD


T-4. Zhang Weili

UFC flyweight
Write down: 22-3
Last: In (KO2) Joanna Jedrzejczyk, June 11
Next: November 12 vs. Carla Esparza


6. Carla Esparza

UFC strawweight champion
Write down:19-6
Last:W (SD) Rose Namajunas May
Next:November 12 vs. Zhang Weili


7. Rose Namajunas

UFC flyweight
Write down:11-5
Last:L (SD) Carla Esparza May 7
Next:TBD


8 Kayla Harrison

PFL Lightweight Champion
Write down:15-0
Last:W (ZP1) Martina Zhindrova, Aug. twenty
Next:November 25 vs. Larissa Pacheco


9. Jessica Andrade

UFC flyweight
Write down:23-9
Last:W (U1) Amanda Lemos April 23
Next:TBD


10. Marina Rodriguez

UFC flyweight
Write down:16-1-2
Last:W (SD) Yang Xiaonan, March 5
Next:TBD


Other fighters who received votes are Kathleen Chookagian, Holly Holm, and Seika Izawa.


How our panel voted

Brett Okamoto: 1. Amanda Nunez; 2. Valentina Shevchenko; 3. Cris Cyborg; 4. Rose Namajunas; 5. Zhang Weili; 6. Julianne Peña; 7. Kayla Harrison; 8. Carla Esparza; 9. Jessica Andrade; 10. Kathleen Chookagian

Mark Raimondi: 1. Nunez; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Cyborg; 4. Rock; 5. Sparkling; 6. Harrison; 7. Namajunas; 8. Weili; 9. Andrade; 10. Seika Izawa.

Carlos Contreras Legazpi: 1. Nunez; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Rock; 4. Harrison; 5. Cyborg; 6. Sparkling; 7. Weili; 8. Namajunas; 9. Andrade; 10. Holly Holm.

Megan Anderson: 1. Nunez; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Cyborg; 4. Weili; 5. Namajunas; 6. Sparkling; 7. Andrade; 8. Marina Rodriguez; 9. Harrison; 10. Rock.

Eddie Maisonette III: 1. Nunez; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Rock; 4. Weili; 5. Cyborg; 6. Sparkling; 7. Andrade; 8. Namajunas; 9. Harrison; 10. Rodriguez.

Jeff Wagenheim: 1. Nunez; 2. Shevchenko; 3. Cyborg; 4. Weili; 5. Andrade; 6. Rock; 7. Sparkling; 8. Namajunas; 9. Harrison; 10. Chookagyan.