PHOENIX — One of the UFC’s most popular and dynamic weight classes takes center stage on Saturday, with Charles Oliveira (32-8) preparing to step into the Octagon against Justin Gaethje (23-3) in the main event UFC 274 inside Footprint Center . However, Oliveira missed weight on Friday, resulting in him getting stripped of the lightweight title. Gaethje, who made weight on Friday, is eligible to win the title on Saturday night.

- Advertisement -

Gaethje, of Arizona, is a former interim champion, whose only loss in the last four years came against Khabib Nurmagomedov in the Dagestani’s final fight. Up until the missed weight, Oliveira had done a tremendous job stepping into the role as champion, recording exciting finishes against Michael Chandler and Dustin Poirier.

- Advertisement -

In the co-main event, strawweight champion Rose Namajunas (11-4) and Carla Esparza (18-6) will meet in a rematch of the first strawweight title fight in UFC history in 2014. Esparza won the initial meeting by submission.

- Advertisement -

And fan favorites Chandler (22-7) and Tony Ferguson (25-6) could steal the spotlight from the main and co-main events.

Follow Brett Okamoto and Jeff Wagenheim with for live updates below or watch the fights on Sportzshala+ PPV.


Still to come:

Lightweight championship*: Charles Oliveira (32-8 1 NC, 20-8 1 NC UFC, -170) vs. Justin Gaethje (23-3, 6-3 UFC, +145)
Strawweight championship: Rose Namajunas (c) (12-4, 9-3 UFC, -220) vs. Carla Esparza (19-6, 9-4 UFC, +180)
Lightweight: Michael Chandler (22-7, 1-2 UFC, -360) vs. Tony Ferguson (26-6, 15-4 UFC, +280
Light heavyweight: Mauricio Rua (27-12-1, 11-1001 UFC, +190) vs. Ovince Saint Preux (25-16, 13-11 UFC, -230)
Lightweight: Donald Cerrone (36-16 2 NC, 23-13 1 NC UFC, -175) vs. Joe Lauzon (28-16, 15-12 UFC, +150)
Welterweight: Andre Fialho (15-4, 1-1 UFC, -420) vs. Cameron VanCamp (15-5-1, 0-0 UFC, +330)
Welterweight: Randy Brown (14-4, 8-4 UFC, -105) vs. Khaos Williams (13-2, 4-1 UFC, -115)
Women’s featherweight: Macy Chiasson (8-2, 5-2 UFC, +180) vs. Norma Dumont (7-1, 3-1 UFC, -220)
Men’s flyweight: Brandon Royval (13-6, 3-2 UFC, -260) vs. Matt Schnell (15-5 1 NC, 5-3 1 NC UFC, +210)
Heavyweight: Blagoy Ivanov (18-4, 2-3 UFC, +130) vs. Marcos Rogerio de Lima (19-8-1, 8-5 UFC, -155)
Welterweight: Francisco Trinaldo (27-8, 17-7 UFC, -115) vs. Danny Roberts (18-5, 7-4 UFC, -105)
Women’s flyweight: Tracy Cortez (9-1, 3-0 UFC, -140) vs. Melissa Gatto (8-0-2, 2-0 UFC, +120)
Men’s flyweight: Kleydson Rodrigues (7-1, 0-0 UFC, -360) vs. CJ Vergara (9-3-1, 0-1 UFC, +280)
Strawweight: Ariane Carnelossi (14-2, 2-1 UFC, +145) vs. Loopy Godinez (7-2, 2-2 UFC, -170)
Men’s bantamweight: Journey Newson (9-3 1 NC, 0-2 1 NC UFC) vs. Fernie Garcia (10-1, 0-0 UFC)
(c) = defending champion
* = Only Justin Gaethje can win the lightweight title at UFC 274