Latest Posts

Wimbledon 2022 order of play: Day 4 schedule and seeds

- Advertisement -

Wimbledon 2022 Order of Play: Day 4 Schedule and Seeding - GETTY IMAGES
Wimbledon 2022 Order of Play: Day 4 Schedule and Seeding – GETTY IMAGES

After a disappointing day for British hopes, with Emma Radukanu as well as Andy Murray outattention is drawn to Nick Kyrgios who returned to service after controversial first round showing.

- Advertisement -

Rafael Nadal, Cathy Boulter and Coco Gauff are other players to keep an eye on for Day 4.

Where to watch Wimbledon on TV

- Advertisement -

The BBC has exclusive coverage of the tournament. Sue Barker has been lighting with the likes of Tim Henman, Andrew Castle and John Lloyd since opening.

- Advertisement -

Viewers can follow the action on BBC One, BBC Two and BBC Red Button with 18 courts to choose from via connected TVs, BBC iPlayer, the BBC Sport website and app.

BBC Two will also show “Today at Wimbledon” each evening, looking back at the day’s game.

4 day game order

center court

13:30: Cathy Boulter (UK) to (6) Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic), Ricardas Berankis (lit.) to (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa), (11) Coco Gauff (USA) to Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rome)

Court 1

13:00: Jordan Thompson (Australia) – (4) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece), (1) Iga Swiatek (Poland) – Leslie Kerkhove (Ned), (19) Alex De Minaur (Australia) – Jack Draper (UK)

Court 2

11:00 am: (4) Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) v Irina Bara (Rome), (26) Filip Krajinovic (Sir) v Nick Kyrgios (Australia), Harriet Dart (UK) v (8) Jessica Pegula (USA), Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium) v (16) Simona Halep (Roma)

Court 3

11:00 am: Ana Bogdan (Rome) – (25) Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic), Liam Brody (Vel) – (12) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Argentina), Daniel Elahi Galan (colonel) – (17) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) ). ))

Court 4

11:00 am: Anette Kontaveit (East) and Shelby Rogers (USA) vs. Vivian Heizen (Ger) and Samantha Murray-Sharan (UK), Tomislav Brkic (BiH) and Ramkumar Ramanathan (India) vs. Nicholas Monroe (USA) and Tommy Paul (USA), Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Italy) and Victoria Tomova (Bulgaria) v Marina Zanevskaya (Belgium) and Kimberly Zimmermann (Belgium), Alastiar Gray (Great Britain) and Ryan Peniston (Great Britain) v Joran Fliegen (Belgium) and Jack Whitrow (USA) ) ). )

Court 5

11:00 am: Jules Niemeyer (Ger) and Andrea Petkovic (Ger) – Miyu Kato (JP) and Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina), (5) Tim Putz (Ger) and Michael Venus (NZL) – Raven Klaasen (South Korea) and Marcelo Melo (bra), Dalma Galfi (Hong Kong) and Dayana Yastremska (Ukraine) v Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) and Storm Sanders (Australia), William Bloomberg (USA) and Kasper Ruud (Norway) v Nicholas Barrientos (colonel) and Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (Mex)

Court 6

11:00 am: Steve Johnson (USA) and Sam Querrey (USA) vs. (8) Ivan Dodig (Croatia) and Austin Krajicek (USA), (3) Gabriela Dombrowski (Canada) and Juliana Olmos (Mexico) vs. Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan) ). ) and Janina Wickmeier (Belgium), Alize Cornet (France) and Diane Parry (France) v Magda Lynette (Poland) and Bernarda Pera (USA), Sebastian Baez (Argentina) and Federico Delbonis (Argentina) v Nikola Kacic (Series) and Andrea Vavassori (Ita)

Court 7

11:00 am: Andre Goransson (Sweden) & Ben McLachlan (JP) (14) Matthew Ebden (Australia) & Max Purcell (Australia), (11) Alicia Rosolska (Poland) & Erin Rutliff (NZL) vs. Irina-Kamelia Begu Angelina Kalinina (Rome), Federico Coria (Arg) & Hugo Dellien (Bol) v Tallon Grixpur (Ned) & Oscar Otte (Ger)

Court 8

11:00 am: (1) Rajiv Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (UK) – Daniel Altmayer (Ger) & Carlos Taberner (Spa), (6) John Sebastian Cabal (Colonel) & Robert Farah (Colonel) – Hugo Humbert ( Adrian Mannarino (12), Latisha Chan (Tpe) and Samantha Stosur (Australia), (13) Natela Dzalamidze (Russia) and Alexandra Krunich (Series) – Anna-Lena Friedsam (Germany) and Ann Lee (USA)

Court 9

11:00 am: Okean Dodin (Fra) & Tatiana Maria (Ger) v (4) Ludmila Kichenok (Ukraine) & Olena Ostapenko (Latinskaya), Treat Huey (Phi) & Franco Skugor (Ghor) v Nuno Borges (Por) & Francisco Aleksa Guarachi (Chi) and Andreja Klepak (Slovenia), Mackenzie McDonald (USA) and Botich van de Zandshulp (Ned) vs. (7) John Pierce (Australia) and Philip Polasek (Sweden)

Court 10

11:00: (12) Nicolas Mayut (Ex) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Ex) v Francisco Cerundolo (Argentina) and Thomas Martin Etcheverry (Argentina), Ulrikke Eikeri (North) and Astra Sharma (Australia) v Alison Riske (USA) ) Nicole Melichar (USA) and Ellen Perez (Australia), Julio Peralta (Chi) and Alejandro Tabilo (Chi) v Johnny O’Mara (UK) and Kenneth Skupsky (UK)

Court 11

11:00 am: Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) and Katarzyna Pieter (Poland) in (16) Maria Buzkova (Czech Republic) and Teresa Mikhalikova (SVK), Radu Albot (Youth) and Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) in Alexander Bublik (Kaz) and Jiri Vesely (Czech Republic), Katherine Harrison (USA) and Sabrina Santamaria (USA) in the film “Kaya Juvan” (Slovenia) and Tamara Zidansek (Slovenia), Kamil Majczak (Poland) and Jan Zielinski (Poland) in the film Laszlo Jere ( Serie) and Dusan Lajovic ( Ser)

Court 12

11:00 am: Alastiar Gray (UK) to (11) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Canada) to (17) Elena Rybakina (Kazakhstan), (13) Denis Shapovalov (Canada) to Brandon Nakashima (USA)

Court 14

11:00 am: Claire Liu (USA) in Alize Cornet (France), (27) Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) in Hugo Gaston (France), Maxime Cressy (USA) in Jack Juice (USA), Magdalena Frech (Paul) in Anna Karolina Shmidlova (SVK)

Court 15

11:00 am: Ayla Tomljanovich (Australia) – Katherine Harrison (USA), Griet Minnen (Belgium) – Qinwen Zheng (China), Christian Garin (Chi) – Hugo Grenier (France), (1) Elise Mertens (Belgium) and Shuai Zhang (China) v Anna Bondar (Hong) and Grit Minnen (Bel)

Court 16

11:00 am: Marcos Giron (USA) – Alex Molkan (Svk), Petra Martic (Glee) – Christina Kukova (Svk), Dennis Novak (Australia) – Jason Kubler (Australia)

Court 17

11:00 Mackenzie McDonald (USA) v Richard Gasquet (France), (32) Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spain) v Harmony Tan (France), Benjamin Bonzi (France) v (29) Jenson Brooksby (USA)

Court 18

11:00 am: Emil Ruusuvuori (Finland) – (21) Botik van de Zandshulp (Ned), Victoria Golubic (Sweden) – (13) Barbora Krejcikova (Czech Republic), Lauren Davis (USA) – (20) Amanda Anisimova (USA) , Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia) and Sung Wu Kwon (Cor.) v (10) Tanasi Kokkinakis (Australia) and Nick Kyrgios (Australia)

specified:

18:00 Emina Bektas (USA) and Christina Kukova (Svk) v Harriet Dart (UK) and Heather Watson

What is the prize pool offered at Wimbledon?

The winners of the singles event this year will earn £2m, up from £1.7m last year.

Full breakdown of prize money

  • £2 million champion

  • Finalist £1.05m

  • Semi-finalist £535,000

  • Quarter-finalist £310,000

  • Fourth round £190,000

  • Third round £120,000

  • Second round £78,000

  • First round £50,000



Source: sports.yahoo.com

- Advertisement -

Latest Posts

Don't Miss