Latest Posts

World Cup squads: List of confirmed rosters for all 32 teams USMNT squad projection for 2022 World Cup England squad projection for 2022 World Cup League Cup: How to watch live, schedule, scores, updates Premier League fixtures for 2022-23 season: How to watch, TV schedule, live stream links, Peacock, channel

- Advertisement -

The 2022 World Cup squads are close to being finalized and we’re compiling them all as they become official.

[ MORE: World Cup 2022 schedule, scores, hub ]

- Advertisement -

From unexpected calls to agony due to injury, there has been so much news that 26 players from each country will be named to their national squad for the World Cup in Qatar.

- Advertisement -

The leaders of the national teams have to make several important calls.

- Advertisement -

[ MORE: Ranking every World Cup team, 32-1 ]

Below are the fully confirmed rosters as we will be updating them during the final days before the start of the tournament.


World Cup 2022: schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Group stage start times: 5:00 AM, 8:00 AM, 11:00 AM, 2:00 PM (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • TV channel in English: Fox
  • TV channels in Spanish: Telemundo, Universe, peacock

Here are the full World Cup 2022 squads for all 32 teams.

Group A

TBD


Group B

France

Goalkeepers: Alphonse Areola (West Ham), Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur), Steve Mandanda (Rennes)
Defenders: Lucas Hernandez (Bayern), Theo Hernandez (Milan), Presnel Kimpembe (PSG), Ibrahima Konate (Liverpool), Jules Kunde (Barcelona), Benjamin Pavard (Bayern), William Saliba (Arsenal), Dayo Upamecano. (Bayern), Raphael Varane (Manchester United)
Midfielders: Eduardo Camavinga (Real Madrid), Youssouf Fofana (Monaco), Matteo Guendouzi (Marseille), Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), Aurelien Chuameni (Real Madrid), Jordan Veretout (Marseille).
Forwards: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Kingsley Coman (Bayern), Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona), Olivier Giroud (Milan), Antoine Griezmann (Atletico), Kylian Mbappe (Paris Saint-Germain) , Christopher Nkunku (RB Leipzig)

Wales

Goalkeepers: Wayne Hennessy (Nottingham Forest), Danny Ward (Leicester City), Adam Davies (Stoke City).
Defenders: Neko Williams (Nottingham Forest), Ben Davies (Tottenham Hotspur), Ben Kabango (Swansea City), Joe Rodon (Rennes on loan from Tottenham Hotspur), Chris Mepham (Bournemouth) Ethan Ampadu (La Spezia, on loan from Chelsea) , Chris Gunter (Wimbledon), Connor Roberts (Burnley), Tom Lockyer (Luton Town).
Midfielders: Aaron Ramsey (Nice), Joe Allen (Swansea), Harry Wilson (Fulham), Joe Morrell (Portsmouth), Dylan Levitt (Dundee United), Rubin Colville (Cardiff), Johnny Williams (Swindon), Matthew Smith (Milton). Keynes Dons), Sorba Thomas (Huddersfield Town).
Forwards: Gareth Bale (Los Angeles), Daniel James (Fulham on loan from Leeds United), Kieffer Moore (Bournemouth), Mark Harris (Cardiff City), Brennan Johnson (Nottingham Forest) .


Group C

TBD


Group D

Australia

Goalkeepers: Andrew Redmayne (Sydney), Maty Ryan (Copenhagen), Danny Vukovich (Central Coast Mariners).
Defenders: Nathaniel Atkinson (Hearts), Aziz Behic (Dundee United), Milos Degenek (Columbus Crew), Thomas Deng (Albirex Niigata), Fran Karacic (Brescia), Joel King (Odense) , Kai Rawls (Hearts), Harry Suttar (Stoke). , Bailey Wright (Sunderland).
Midfielders: Keanu Baccus (St Mirren), Cameron Devlin (Hearts), Ajdin Khrustic (Verona), Jackson Irwin (St Pauli), Riley McGree (Middlesbrough), Aaron Mui (Celtic) ).
Forwards: Martin Boyle (Hibernian), Jason Cummings (Central Coast Mariners), Mitchell Duke (Fagiano Okayama), Craig Goodwin (Adelaide United), Garang Kuol (Central Coast Mariners), Matthew Leckie ( Melbourne City”), Aver Mabil (“Cadiz”), Jamie McLaren (Melbourne City).

Denmark

GoalkeepersCast: Kasper Schmeichel (Nice), Oliver Christensen (Hertha Berlin).
DefendersCast: Simon Kjaer (Milan), Joachim Andersen (Crystal Palace), Joachim Male (Atalanta), Andreas Christensen (Barcelona), Rasmus Christensen (Leeds), Jens Strieger Larsen (Trabzonspor) , Victor Nelsson (Galatasaray), Daniel Vass (Brøndby). ).
MidfieldersCast: Thomas Delaney (Sevilla), Matthias Jensen (Brentford), Christian Eriksen (Manchester United), Pierre-Emile Hoybjerg (Tottenham).
forwardsCast: Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Brugge), Jesper Lindström (Eintracht Frankfurt), Andreas Cornelius (Copenhagen), Martin Braithwaite (Espanyol), Kasper Dolberg (Sevilla), Mikkel Damsgaard (Brentford) ), Jonas Wind (Wolfsburg).
*five more players to be announced


Group E

Costa Rica

Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (PSG), Esteban Alvarado (Heredian), Patrick Sequeira (Lugo).
Defenders: Francisco Calvo (Conyaspor), Juan Pablo Vargas (Millonarios), Kendall Waston (Saprissa), Oscar Duarte (Al Vehda), Daniel Chacon (Colorado Rapids), Keisher Fuller (Herediano ”), Carlos Martinez (“San Carlos”), Brian Oviedo (Royal Salt Lake), Ronald Matarrita (Cincinnati).
Midfielders: Yeltsin Tejeda (Herediano), Celso Borges (Alajuelense), Justin Salas (Saprissa), Roan Wilson (Greece), Gerson Torres (Herediano), Douglas Lopez (Herediano), Juisson Bennett (Sunderland), Alvaro Zamora (Saprissa), Anthony Hernandez (Puntarenas), Brandon Aguilera (Guanacasteca), Brian Ruiz (Alajuelense).
Forwards: Joel Campbell (Leon), Anthony Contreras (Herediano), Johan Venegas (Alajuelense).

Japan

Goalkeepers: Shuichi Gonda (Shimizu S-Pulse), Daniel Schmidt (Sint-Truiden), Eiji Kawashima (Strasbourg).
DefendersCast: Miki Yamane (Kawasaki Frontale), Hiroki Sakai (Urawa Reds), Maya Yoshida (Schalke), Takehiro Tomiyasu (Arsenal), Shogo Taniguchi (Kawasaki Frontale), Ko Itakura (Borussia Monchengladbach) “), Hiroki Ito (Stuttgart), Yuto Nagatomo (FC Tokyo), Shuto Machino (Shonan Bellmare).
MidfieldersCast: Wataru Endo (Stuttgart), Hidemasa Morita (Sporting), Ao Tanaka (Fortune, Dusseldorf), Gaku Shibasaki (Leganes), Kaoru Mitoma (Brighton & Hove Albion), Daichi Kamada ( Eintracht Frankfurt), Ritsu Doan (Freiburg), Junya Ito. (Reims), Takumi Minamino (Monaco), Takefusa Kubo (Real Sociedad), Yuki Soma (Nagoya Grampus).
forwardsCast: Daizen Maeda (Celtic), Takuma Asano (Bochum), Ayase Ueda (Cercle Brugge).


Group F

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ivo Grbic (Atletico), Ivica Ivusic (Osijek).
Defenders: Josip Stanisic (Bayern Munich), Borna Sosa (Stuttgart), Josko Guardiol (Leipzig), Dejan Lovren (Zenith), Borna Barisic (Rangers), Domagoj Vida (AEK), Josip Juranovic (Celtic), Martin Erlik (Sassuolo). Josip Sutalo (Dinamo Zagreb)
Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Matthew Kovacic (Chelsea), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter Milan), Mario Pasalic (Atalanta), Nikola Vlasic (Torino), Christian Jakic (Eintracht Frankfurt) Lovro Mayer (Rennes), Luka Suchic (RB Salzburg).).
Forwards: Andrei Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Ivan Perisic (Spurs) Marko Livaya (Hajduk, Split), Bruno Petkovic (Dynamo Zagreb), Mislav Orsic (Dynamo Zagreb), Ante Budimir (Osasuna).


Group G

Brazil

Goalkeepers: Alisson (Liverpool), Ederson (Manchester City), Weverton (Palmeiras)
Defenders: Alex Sandro (Juventus), Alex Telles (Sevilla), Dani Alves (Pumas), Danilo (Juventus), Bremer (Juventus), Eder Militao (Real Madrid), Marquinhos (PSG) “), Thiago Silva (Chelsea).
Midfielders: Bruno Guimarães (Newcastle), Casemiro (Manchester United), Everton Ribeiro (Flamengo), Fabinho (Liverpool), Fred (Manchester United), Lucas Paqueta (West Ham).
Forwards: Anthony (Manchester United), Gabriel Jesus (Arsenal), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Neymar Jr (PSG), Pedro (Flamengo), Rafinha (Barcelona), Richarlison ( Tottenham Hotspur), Rodrigo (Real Madrid), Vinicius Jr. (Real Madrid).

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Gregor Kobel (Borussia Dortmund), Philip Kohn (Salzburg), Jonas Omlin (Montpellier), Jan Sommer (Borussia Mönchengladbach).
Defenders: Manuel Akanji (Manchester City), Eray Komert (Valencia), Nico Elvedi (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Ricardo Rodriguez (Torino), Fabian Shar (Newcastle) and Silvan Widmer (Mainz).
Midfielders: Edimilson Fernandez (Mainz), Granit Xhaka (Arsenal), Fabian Frey (Basel), Remo Freuler (Nott’m Forest), Ardon Yashari (Luzern), Fabian Rieder (Young Boys) ), Xherdan Shaqiri (Chicago Fire), entrance to Frankfurt, Renato Steffen (Lugano), Denis Zakaria (Chelsea), Michel Ebischer (Bologna).
Forwards: Brel Embolo (Monaco), Christian Fassnacht (Young Boys), Noy Okafor (RB Salzburg), Haris Seferovic (Galatasaray), Ruben Vargas (Augsburg).


Group H

TBD


There’s a lot of talk around the USMNT reveal on Nov. 9, and Gregg Berhalter has some really hard decisions to make.

It’s clear that the Stars and Stripes team has a few troubling moments as they prepare to head to Qatar.

[ MORE: World Cup 2022 hub ]

Who will start in the center of defense? Who will start ahead? Will all their stars be in full form to face Wales, England and Iran in Group B?

With recent results and performances, Berhalter is under a lot of pressure and USMNT needs to get started quickly.

[ MORE: Everything you need to know for the World Cup in Qatar ]

Below are the options and our forecast for the USMNT unit.



Source: soccer.nbcsports.com

- Advertisement -

Latest Posts

Don't Miss